Enforcement Guidance on Harassment in the Workplace U S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] The availability of the Faragher-Ellerth defense is dependent on whether the supervisor took a tangible employment action against the complainant as part of the hostile work environment. If the Faragher-Ellerth defense is available, the employer bears the burden of proof with respect to the elements of that defense.

59 Genetic information is defined to include an “individual’s genetic test,” “genetic tests of family members,” and “the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A). The definition of genetic information also includes “any request for, or receipt of, genetic services, or participation in clinical research which includes genetic services, by [an] individual or any family member of such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(B).